Knight of the Reel Awards Results ( May-June 2022 )

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM
WINNER

Fabulous Hansel and Gretel

Directed by Arnaldo Galvão

Brazil

CATEGORY: ANIMATION & ART
WINNER

Tab ur et

Directed by Cate Chereches

Romania

CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack

WINNER

“Missing Children”

Scored by Dennis Walter Smith Sr

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pocket

Scored by Josef Rona

Pakistan

CATEGORY: Best Producer

WINNER

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Produced By Vicentini Gomez

Brazil

CATEGORY: Comedy short

WINNER

Bryn

Directed By Phil Howe

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY

Directed By Maurice HUVELIN

France

CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement

WINNER

Girlfriends Mahjong Partay

Directed by Kick Chen

Canada

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

Spoken

Directed by Tenill Ransom

United States

CATEGORY: Documentary Film

WINNER

THE REBIRTH OF EL SALADO

Directed by Andres posse, STEPHANIE BATES

Colombia

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Directed By Vicentini Gomez

Brazil

CATEGORY: Educational Film

WINNER

A dead soul on my neck

Directed by Janos Tari

Hungary

CATEGORY: Extra consideration: Best Actor

WINNER

PAANI (Water)

Directed by Harsh Mahadeshwar

United States

CATEGORY: Extra consideration: Best Actor (Fiction)

WINNER

TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY

Directed by Maurice HUVELIN

France

CATEGORY: Extra consideration: Best Cinematography (Fiction & Documentary)

WINNER

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Directed by Vicentini Gomez

Brazil

CATEGORY:  Extra consideration: Best Director

WINNER

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Directed by Vicentini Gomez

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY

Directed by Maurice HUVELIN

France

CATEGORY: Extra consideration: Best Sound Designing (Fiction & Documentary)

WINNER

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Directed by Vicentini Gomez

Brazil

CATEGORY: Feature Script

WINNER

Hollywood Park

Written by Glenna Goodman

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

VENGEANCE IS A LADY

Written by Michael Williams

United States

 –

Dark Cabin

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

Rich and Dead

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

Dust and Fog

Written by Daniel Corey

United States

Villain

Written by Samuel Gast

United States

Brain Swap

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Written by Vicentini Gomez

Brazil

The Toledo Family

Written by Manuel Caldas Castro

Spain

Escape to Hollow Earth

Written by Colin K. Stewart

United States

Hollow Earth Quest

Written by Kathy Krantz Stewart

United States

“WHY NOT”

Written by Pat Larkin

United States

Dead No More

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

Our World is on Fire – Oratorio for our Future

Directed by Rainer Bartesch, Alexander Kleinrensing, Vincent Wild

Germany

CATEGORY: Film/Video Poster

WINNER

AMARU – Gentle Giant (Official Music Video)

Directed by AMARU

Netherlands

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

I Am The Candidate

Directed by George Ohan, Joseph Eual Messer

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AMARU – Gentle Giant (Official Music Video)

Directed by AMARU

Netherlands

 –

AMARU – Joystick (Official Music Video)

Directed by AMARU

Netherlands

 –

Far Away Man

Directed by William (Wil) Bryant Allen

Australia

 –

Time (a musical short)

Directed by Levi Wise-Kenneth Catoe Jr.

United States

 –

CATEGORY: Narrative Feature

WINNER

Paper Man

Directed by Motae Ki

Republic of Korea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Haunted Jizo of Shimo-Mizuno, Sayama City

Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara

Royaye Kaghazi

Directed by Ali Atshani

United States

 –

CATEGORY: One Minute Film

WINNER

Steppin’ Out

Directed by Alvaro Lanciai

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIMEN (atto I)

Directed by Francesco Caracciolo, Silvia Alfei, IN MAGMA

Italy

CATEGORY: Perfoming Arts

WINNER

LIMEN (atto I)

Directed by Francesco Caracciolo, Silvia Alfei, IN MAGMA

Italy

CATEGORY: Short Film

WINNER

Is You Is?

Directed by “The Sanderine Brothers” Kelly Perine & Bry sanders

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Because the World Turns Very Slowly

Directed by Joachim H. Böttcher

Switzerland

Fools Dimension

Directed by Aram Voves

Austria

In Situ

Directed by NICOLAS PECOLLO

Italy

the escape of the century

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

CATEGORY: Short Script

WINNER

No biscuits in heaven

Written by Ruth Finnegan

United Kingdom

             –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Again, Mama

Written by Geqi Li

China

I Will Wait For You

Written by Kevin Silva

United States

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY

Directed by Maurice HUVELIN

France

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

ROJO CABELLO PISTOLERO :

Directed by Pat Larkin

United States

CATEGORY: Travel Film

WINNER

The Real Egypt

Directed by Alen Tkalcec

Croatia

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER

360 ° Walking Grand Canyon/Red Rock Canyon/Watkins Glen Park

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

_

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.