Knight of the Reel Awards RESULTS (Apr-May, 2022)

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM
WINNER

The Tryout

Directed by Michael Jonathan Gellis

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

CATEGORY: ANIMATION & ART
WINNER

Spoon

Directed by Arthur Chays

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Tryout

Directed by Michael Jonathan Gellis

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER

2005 Nights and Days

Directed by Andrzej Dudziński

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Iron Triangle: Train – Watching Paradise

Directed by Dale Jakubowski

United States

Creators

Directed by Shamil Aliyev

Azerbaijan

By the lake

Directed by Giorgos Tsantikos

Greece

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

SKAT

Acted By Michael Boston

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Acted by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Deadly Deposit

Written By Gini Graham Scott

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Thor-Bolt

Written By James Thornton

United States

Paranoia

Written By Gini Graham Scott

United States

Birthday Boy

Written By Michael Jonathan Gellis

United States

American Reversal

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

THE BLACK MAGICIAN

Written by KYKESHA S JONES

United States

Box of Hope

Written by Glenna L Goodman

United States

Rage

Written by Dan Alex

United States

HEARTSTONE

Written by Michael Williams, Robert Biheller, Phillip Margolin

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Nurse’s Whistle

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

SKAT

Acted by Shannan Leigh Yancsurak

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Collision Escape

Edited by Wei (will) li

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

WINNER

Collision Escape

Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE

WINNER

The Maestro

Scored by Somtow Sucharitkul

Thailand

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Spoon

Directed by Arthur chays

United States

Dilemma

Directed by Bud Patel

United States

Winds of the great Mojave

Directed by G. Lloyd Helm

United States

SKAT

Directed by Michael Boston

United States

ONE MORE

Directed by Matt Wasserman

United States

Howdy Foody

Directed by GAURAV KAUSHIK NANDI G

India

MEMORIES

Directed by Sebastian Pink

Germany

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Designed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Scored by King of Kings

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Maestro

Directed by Paul Spurrier

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

Precursor

Directed by Marco Castiglione

Italy

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

The Origin Story of the DA50 RG

Directed by Chris Aronoff, Annmarie Aronoff

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Walls & Messages

Directed by Michael Gill

Australia

CATEGORY: EPISODIC TELEVISION

WINNER

Filmcontext_visualization / Web Series / Episode 1

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER

The Iron Triangle: Train – Watching Paradise

Directed by Dale Jakubowski

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM

WINNER

Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film

Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino

Philippines

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Water Thrust Movie

Directed by Vincent Kojo Krah

Ghana

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

We are the Lost Girls

Directed by Steve Downey

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Maestro

Directed by Paul Spurrier

Thailand

CODA

Directed by Katsuhide Yamago

Chile

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Pivot During CoVid

Directed by Tom DiDonato

United States

             –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Theatre Ghost

Directed by Brooke deRosa

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER

Angels of Dust

Directed by Michael Lasoff

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Water Thrust Movie

Directed by Vincent Kojo Krah

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Sequence/Orpheus.

Directed by Seth Grimgart

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

WINNER

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

The Oblivious Notes

Directed by Jason Boyer

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Dying”

Directed by Nicko Vaughan

United States

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

The Case

Directed by Patrick House

United States

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video (Any length)

WINNER

PIANO UNDER THE STARS

Directed by Juan Carlos Vidal

Chile

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

1 thought on “Knight of the Reel Awards RESULTS (Apr-May, 2022)”

  1. It was a thrill to be the winner of the DEBUT FILMMAKER category with Walls & Messages. Communication as been very rapid and efficient. Many thanks to the judges and support staff.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.