KNIGHT OF THE REEL AWARDS RESULTS (JAN-FEB 2022)

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM
WINNER

16 Cherubs
Directed by William J Thinnes
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Boy and The Mountain
Directed by  Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal
Chile

OPAL
Directed by  Alan Bidard
Martinique

BomPaPa (text)
Directed by  annika Maria Udo Winther
Norway

On / Off
Directed by  Nicolas P. Villarrea
United States

CATEGORY: ANIMATION & ART
WINNER

On / Off
Directed by  Nicolas P. Villarrea
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
know how to love oneself human
Directed by Geraldine Gée 
France

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Deceived
Acted By priscilla Catania
Australia

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR
WINNER

Deceived
Directed by Priscilla Catania
Australia

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER

On / Off
Film Score by  Nicolas P. Villarrea
United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
producer by Luca Machnich
California

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE
producer by Rima Joseph Irani
Lebanon

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT
WINNER

Love Affair in the Afternoon
Directed by Katsuhide  Yamago
Japan

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER

A Day in the Life of a Pig
Directed by Hannah Collins
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PREGHIERA (Fiati Muti)
Directed by Giorgio Deambrogio
Italy

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Directed by Luca Machnich
California

Deadly Thoughts
Directed by Omar Cook, Adonis Armstrong
United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE
Directed by Phil Comeau
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE
Directed by Rima Joseph Irani
Lebanon

ICON – Memoirs of a Master Craftsman (2K_39 mins Religion Documentary)
Directed by Kala Shreen
India

Happy
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM
WINNER

DENNAA THE WINGS
Directed by Santosh Panda
India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Acted By Simon Valerio santosuosso
California

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
 Cinematographer BY  OSAMA ABOU EL KAHIR
California

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Annabel Lee
Cinematographer BY  NBIL OSEMAN
Australia

AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE
Cinematographer BY  Rima Joseph Irani
Lebanon

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Directed by Luca Machnich
California

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Edited By Umberto Pedrini
California

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR
WINNER

Annabel Lee
Directed by Amy Coop
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE
Directed by Rima Joseph Irani
Lebanon

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Directed by Luca Machnich
California

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM
WINNER
the wanderer of the montagnette……..
Directed by Jacques MICKE
France

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER

The Handstand Heard ‘Round the World
Written By Leland Thomas Faegre
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Cochise Emergency
Written By Leonard Jack Meenach
Australia

South of Main Street (125 pg feature)
Written By Robert Gately
United States

The Devil Behind
Written By Dan Alex
United Kingdom

Betrothed, a Crusades Romance
Written By Ruth Finnegan
United Kingdom

Yanko The Gypsy
Written By Anžy Heidrun Holderbach
Germany

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER
Pond Life
Directed by Dean Sills, Rebecca Sills
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER

A Church in Chelsea
Directed by Tassos Rigopoulos
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
ICON – Memoirs of a Master Craftsman (2K_39 mins Religion Documentary)
Directed by Kala Shreen
India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER

A dead soul on my neck
Directed by Janos  Tari
Hungary

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER
WINNER

Jack Be Nimble
Directed by Steve Wollett
United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER

Can You Hear Me
Directed by Harj Johal
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Directed by Luca Machnich
California

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jack Be Nimble
Directed by Steve Wollett
United States

Blood House
Directed by Tony Manders
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: MICRO MOVIES
WINNER

Subscribe
Directed by Kenny Hotz
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Trapped
Directed by Mohamed  Maged
Kuwait

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM
WINNER

The Talk
Directed by Ryan Dsa
United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

We Should Do This Again
Directed by Ken  Newman
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Eriskay Love Lilt
Directed by Vincent  Guy
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE
WINNER

WRITING ABOUT A LOVE
Directed by mario roccato
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jack Be Nimble
Directed by Steve Wollett
United States

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS
WINNER

Life Story
Directed by Vincent  Guy
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM
WINNER

The Courier
Directed by Bence Kotány
Hungary

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO
WINNER

Pivot During CoVid
Directed by Tom DiDonato
United States

CATEGORY: Short Film
WINNER
The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 1008 awards-check the screenings/awards section and  Twitter account below
Directed by Luca Machnich
California

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
THE END OF DAYS – the director’s cut
Directed by Patrick Cormack
Ireland

Deceived
Directed by Priscilla Catania
Australia

Zenerù
Directed by Andrea  Grasselli
Italy

The Darkest Chapter
Directed by Danny Szam
United Kingdom

Annabel Lee
Directed by Amy Coop
Australia

SKANDALOUZ
Directed by Omar Cook
United States

Help Sweet Old Granny
Directed by Kevin Oko
United States

Conjured My Mom for Her B-day!  (Not Clickbait)
Directed by Sung Shin
February

Diegesis
Directed by Gabriel Angulo
Peru

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER

On / Off
Written by Nicolas P. Villarreal
United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM
WINNER

Exams
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER
WINNER
Foretold
Directed by Dion Johnson, Denise Dowdell-Stent Submit
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Trailer – Two Drunk Dudes & a Female-Identifying Chatbot Write a Story!
Directed by Paul Goodwyn Bernhard
United States

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM
WINNER

EXPERIENCE GOLDEN SLAVONIA
Directed by Bobby Bosko Grubic
Croatia

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO
WINNER
360 ° Walking Las Vegas
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER

Valdís
Directed by Aidan J Crowley
United Kingdom