Knight of the Reel Awards RESULTS (Dec-Jan 2022)

CATEGORY: ANIMATION & ART
WINNER

A Tale of Three Trees
Directed by Mark Nicolosi
United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER

The Alliance 2019
Acted by Robert l butler jr
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
DOCTOR HYPOTHESES
Acted by Vicentini Gomez
Brazil

We Need to Talk
Acted by Robert l butler jr
United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

The Alliance 2019
Acted By paris ray
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Routine
Acted By Paige Laree Poucel
United States

We Need to Talk
Acted By Mi Chelle Nesk
United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

The Alliance 2019
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
INSURRECTION
Directed by Maurice Micallef
Malta

DOCTOR HYPOTHESES
Directed by Vicentini Gomez
Brazil

We Need to Talk
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR
WINNER

Routine
Directed by Paige Laree Poucel
United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER
The Alliance 2019
Film Score By Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER

INSURRECTION
Directed by Chris Micallef
Malta

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I’ll be with you (con te sarò)
Directed by Fabio Teriaca
Italy

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER

America Boxed In
Directed by Casey G. Williams, Ian S. Williams
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Overweight
Directed by Alan J Chriest
United States

INSURRECTION
Directed by Maurice Micallef
Malta

This is the proof that nothing is impossible
Directed by Shihyun Wang, Zen Won, Ching Hsiu Chang, James Chen
Taiwan

Lockdown – The Doctor Who Fans’ Survival Guide
Directed by Roger Christopher Stevens
United Kingdom

Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM
WINNER
That IT IS YOU
Directed by Hans-Jürgen Ramoth
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
95 Days
Directed by Leslie Streit
United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER

Review
Written by Jonathan Zarantonello
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Child of the Disappeared
Written by Michael Holliday
United States

Kung Fu Shoes
Written by Randall Rutledge
 United States

SOMETIMES IN DREAMS
Written by G. Lloyd Helm
United States

The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Written by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER
95 Days
Directed by Leslie Streit
United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER
CREDO
Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann
Germany

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER
WINNER
The Alliance 2019
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER

Disabled Warrors
Directed by Ernest Bow
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH
WINNER
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
TRIP TO THE TAX PARADISE  – RUMBO AL PARAISO FISCAL
Directed by Antonio Bellido Marín
Spain

CATEGORY: LGBTQ FILM
WINNER

BLACK MAIL
Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth
Germany

CATEGORY: MICRO MOVIES
WINNER
Branching Out With The Invisible Man
Directed by Jim & Nick Zounis
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Routine
Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

A Tale of Three Trees
Directed by Mark Nicolosi
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Terror Adaptors – ‘Blast Off!’
Directed by Peter Renzullo
Australia

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE
WINNER

We Need to Talk
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Alliance 2019
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS
WINNER

Showreel Henk Brugge 2021 (Festival Edit)
Directed by Henk Brugge
Netherlands

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO
WINNER

Edgar Palm in Otrabanda
Directed by Harrie Verstappen
Curaçao

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER
Home in the bushfire
Directed by darren clark
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Tale of Three Trees
Directed by Mark Nicolosi
United States

Songs Of The Day After
Directed by Barbara Glas
France

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER
NOT AN EXIT
Written by Sid Kramer
United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Soiled Shorts: THE SERIES
Directed by Giles Sander
Canada

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER
WINNER

Real Love (Teaser)
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS
WINNER

Real Love
Written By Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
WINNER
Asylum – Love Has No Borders
Directed by Anastasia Charalambous Barnfather
United Kingdom