KNIGHT OF THE REEL AWARDS RESULTS (FEB-MAR 2022)

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM
WINNER
Amistà
Directed by Donato Leoni
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
the escape of the century
Directed by Jacques Micke
France

CATEGORY: ANIMATION & ART
WINNER

Der Blaue Reiter
Directed by Marcin Gizycki
Poland

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
The Fronts of War
Directed by Thomas Gardner
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I am not like others
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
Beyond Galilee
Directed by T. D. Antoine
United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM
WINNER
The Last Letter (with bonus footage)
Directed by Seth Grimgart
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Man with Shadow
Directed by Ema Kugler
Slovenia

Noise
Directed by José Ramón da Cruz
Spain

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Anima Sola
Directed by Roberto Jabor
Brazil

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM
WINNER

Hector heat stroke
Directed by Micke
France

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER

Pandora Paradox
Written by Dan Alex
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sad Almighty
Written by Dan Alex
United Kingdom

Dislodged
Written by Joey Kent, M.B. Sieve
United States

The Space Writer
Written by Dan Alex
United Kingdom

Braumaru
Written by Veronica R. Tabares
United States

Colter’s Run
Written by Michael Holliday
United States

The Flight of Souls
Written by Guy Quigley
United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER

I will always love you more than the day before
Directed by Angel Puado
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I am not like others
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Anima Sola
Directed by Roberto Jabor
Brazil

CATEGORY: LGBTQ FILM FILM
WINNER

Gone Again
Directed by Jeffrey Round, Davina Hader
Canada

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM
WINNER

I MET FELLINI!
Directed by Domenico Saverni
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
#waltzing
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

Argent Glass
Directed by Katsuyuki Nakanishi
Japan

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE
WINNER
Regional exchange center, IRISO
Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara
Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sugar Beach
Directed by Noely Mendoza
United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER

Remember This Voice
Directed by Jeff Chan
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Vampire’s Kiss in the Plague of 1666
Directed by Karen Eterovitch
United States

School of Idiots by Sheldon Mashugana
Directed by Dean Morgan
United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER

The Hit
Written By Dan Alex
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
One moment, one  life: I remember
Written By Ruth Finnegan
United Kingdom

Rocker from heaven
Written By Ruth Finnegan
United Kingdom

SCRIPT
Written By Piero Cannata
Italy

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER

Amistà
Directed by Donato Leoni
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
the nurse’s whistle
Directed by Jacques MICKE
France

Win – Win
Directed by Aram Voves
Austria

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Kahdiak’s Kitchen Season 2 episode 6
Directed by Seng 2KX
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I Killed Solomon Reid_Episode 1
Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
WINNER

I Miss You Mom
Directed by Davina Hader
Canada