Knight of the Reel Awards Results (July-august,2022)

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER

Salvador

Acted by Circus-Szalewski

United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER

Domestic Bliss

Acted by Tara Beavers

United States

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER

Bro Binny

Directed by Nicholas Aska

Canada

CATEGORY: Best Female Director

WINNER

The Heart Sutra

Directed By yi shi

China

CATEGORY: Best Producer

WINNER

The Chief

Produced by Aundra’ Michael Segrest

United States

CATEGORY: Comedy short

WINNER

Aloha Samurai II: The Second Slice

Directed by Tray Whitsell, John Hollback

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hiring office

Directed By Jacques Jack MICKE

France

CATEGORY: Crime short

WINNER

VAANAPAMU

Directed by CV Ramana

India

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chief

Directed By Aundra’ Michael Segrest

United States

Queens Tale

Directed By Donald Smith

United States

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

The Chief

Directed by Aundra’ Michael Segrest

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Heart Sutra

Directed By yi shi

China

CATEGORY: Documentary Film

WINNER

Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film

Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Onara Marshes Park

Directed By Gianluca Doremi

Italy

THE OTHER WAR

Directed By Simone Grazzi

Italy

CATEGORY: Experimental Film

WINNER

Salvador

Directed by Frank Farrell

United States

CATEGORY: Feature Script

WINNER

In Jade Moonlight

Written by Craig Stewart

United States

CATEGORY:  Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

HISPANIA, LAND OF RABBITS

Directed by Jose Luis Rodriguez

Spain

CATEGORY: Film on Religion

WINNER

The Heart Sutra

Directed by yi shi

China

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

Holes in the Sky: The Sean Miller Story

Directed by Ash Hamilton

United States

CATEGORY- LGBTQ Film

WINNER

Opportunity Cost

Directed by Orion Monroe

United States

CATEGORY: Micro Movies

WINNER

Aloha Samurai

Directed by Tray Whitsell

United States

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

#Meet_Driehaus_Museum

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

CATEGORY: Narrative Feature

WINNER

Nobody Loves You and You Don’t Deserve to Exist (2022)

Directed by Brett Gregory

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Haunted Jizo of Shimo-Mizuno, Sayama City

Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara

Japan

Aloha Samurai II: The Second Slice

Directed by Tray Whitsell, John Hollback

United States

CATEGORY: One Minute Film

WINNER

Bounty Credited!!

Directed by Athul Edakkalathoor

India

CATEGORY: Psychological Thriller

WINNER

The Paradise Motel Movie

Directed by Walter Hochbrueckner

United States

CATEGORY: Romantic short

WINNER

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes

Directed by Pat Mitchell

United States

        –

CATEGORY: Short Film

WINNER

Bro Binny

Directed by Nicholas Aska

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Domestic Bliss

Directed by Daniel P Williams, Tara Beavers

United States

CATEGORY: Short Script

WINNER

Mr. Bear Hugz

Written by Armand Arekian

United States

CATEGORY: Silent Film

WINNER

Lighter Darker

Directed by Bruce Patrick Barker

United States

CATEGORY: Student Film

WINNER

JIA LE

Directed by梦龙 冯

China

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER

GBG Crane Memory

Directed by  jonas myrstrand

Sweden

CATEGORY: Women’s Film

WINNER

Friendship

Directed by Monalisa Dasgupta

India

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.