Knight of the Reel Awards RESULTS (Nov- Dec, 2022)

CATEGORY: Animated Film

WINNER

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Boy of May

Directed by Seung-il Chon

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER

Aadhaar – an Identity

Acted by Arun Pandian

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No War

Acted by Enzo Zelocchi

Italy

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER

RIft

Acted by Riana Emma Balla

Hungary

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Maamanithan [The Great Man]

Acted by Gayathrie

India

_

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

WINNER

Maamanithan [The Great Man]

Directed By Seenu Ramasamy

India

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER

Amazons of the XXI Century – Dominatrix

Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No War

Directed by Enzo Zelocchi

Italy

Seven Thousand Souls

Directed by Sanjin Miric

Czech Republic

Milas Tagebuch (Milas Diary)

Directed by Gabriel Da Silva

Switzerland

CATEGORY: Best Editing

WINNER

Maamanithan [The Great Man]

Edited by Sreekar Prasad

India

CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack

WINNER

H.A.S.I.

Scored by Sergey Fedchin

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On / Off

Scored by Andrew Vernon

Argentina

CATEGORY: Best Producer

WINNER

Broken Circle

Produced by Demetrios (aka Dimitrios) Katis

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No War

Produced By Enzo Zelocchi

Italy

Seven Thousand Souls

Produced by RODOLJUB z.s, Sanjin Miric

Czech Republic

RIft

Produced by Chuck Harding, John J. Jackson, Tamás Szirák, Laura Daragó

Hungary

CATEGORY: Best VFX Artist

WINNER

Broken Circle

VFX by Panos Makouli

Greece

CATEGORY: Comedy short

WINNER

2 Minute Show – A Bag of Hammers

Directed by Dik Lee

Canada

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

The Muse

Directed by Max Karpylev

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Door

Directed by Aditya Devulapally

India

200 Stairs to Sky

Directed by Aditya Devulapally

India

Каша (Решала: брат)

Directed by Alexander Amirov

Russian Federation

H.A.S.I.

Directed by Alexander Fedchin

Russian Federation

Phoenix Incident

Directed by Keith Arem

United States

CATEGORY:  Documentary Film

WINNER

J’Accuse! A cry from the killing pits of Lithuania

Directed by Michael D Kretzmer

 United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Finding the Line – An Exploration of Structural Integration

Directed by Aleš Urbanczik, Grzegorz Oleksa

Switzerland

The Reencounter. 500 years Moctezuma and Cortés

Directed by Miguel Gleason

Mexico

Antyaja Kaal

 Directed by Amitava Halder

 India

Seven Thousand Souls

 Directed by Sanjin Miric

 Czech Republic

The Four I’s of the Black Man

Directed by Toneal M Jackson

United States

I’LL TELL YOU ABOUT YOUR FATHER

Directed by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

THE MEMORY KEEPER

Directed by Elena Giogli

Italy

CATEGORY: Experimental Film

WINNER

Doing is everything

Directed by Petr Cerny

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Others

Directed by Eric Williams

Norway

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film

WINNER

Flush Out

Directed by Shamnas PP

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Maamanithan [The Great Man]

Directed by Seenu Ramasamy

India

CATEGORY : Feature Script

WINNER

Predator: The Jungle Hunter

Written by Michael John Chase

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Morituriosis

Written by Jesse Dorian

United States

The Four Of Us Are Dying

Written by Jesse Dorian

United States

Tryst With Destiny – A Ghost Story

Written by Khadi Madama

United States

Get Jude Married (Indian Version)

Written by Guy Quigley

United States

A Summer Surprise

Written by JK Jones

United States

CATEGORY : Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

BLACK MOON

Directed by TONATIUH GARCÍA

Mexico

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue

WINNER

Disabled Artist Showcase: Creating Our Spaces

Directed by Emmitt H Thrower

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

What is it Like?

Directed by Steve Downey

 United Kingdom

 CATEGORY:  Music Video

WINNER

The Wheel of Time

Directed by Zencat Dong

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Danzas Gitanas

 Directed by Christian Kalnbach

Germany

Omnipotent Resolution

Directed by Uniqueness

Not Specified

CATEGORY: Narrative Feature

WINNER

I will not take care of you.

 Directed by Clarence Gaines IV, Katherine DuBois, Connor Foley, Evan Cannon, Jimmy Heisner, Aria Jackson, Andrea Kohn, Greg Neemer, Nathan Letteer, David Velo Stewart

 United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Impuratus

Directed by Michael Yurinko

United States

Aadhaar – an Identity

Directed by Ramnath Palanikumar

India

New outfit

Directed by Ирина Брель

Belarus

Phoenix Incident

Directed by Keith Arem

United States

Psychological Thriller

WINNER

Phoenix Incident

Directed by Keith Arem

United States

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 RIft

Directed by Laura Daragó

Hungary

A Beautiful Woman Dies Twice

Directed by Marina Sasina

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: Romantic short

WINNER

High Card

 Directed by Trey Paterson

 United States

 –

CATEGORY: Short Film

WINNER

Breath Taking

Directed by Phyllis Whyte, Sherry LeBlanc

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Way Home

Directed by Sebastian Pink

 Germany

 –

FAG

 Directed by Olivier Lallart

 France

Respect

Directed by Christian Past

 Germany

KAYAMAI (in English – “TURPITUDE”)

Directed by Radhakrishnan Gopal

India

VENICE – the things of a love

Directed by mario roccato

Italy

The Forgotten Soldier

Directed by Neil Paul

 United Kingdom

Prisoner

Directed by Helen Grace Caldwell

 United States

Smoke

Directed by Vance Crofoot

United States

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

Amazons of the XXI Century – Dominatrix

Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy

          United States

          –

CATEGORY: Travel Film

WINNER

RIJEKA – REMEMBER ME

Directed by HERVE BERNARD LUC TIRMARCHE

Croatia

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

“I Could Eat” Pilot Episode

Directed by Rick Bedrosian

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Film

WINNER

All Is Well

Directed by Elaine del Valle

United States

 CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker

WINNER

Disconnected

Directed by Azra Savasan

Turkey

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *